Denver Millennium Bridge - Denver, CO
Denver's Millennium Bridge allowing pedestrians to cross the lightrail-railroad yard
Location: Colorado, United States

Designed by ArchitectureDenver, the 130-foot-long Denver Millennium Footbridge (2002) was built to cross the railroad tracks separating Riverfront Park, a complex of stores, condos, and green spaces, from the 16th Street Mall. The bridge is a cable-stayed bridge, the first to use post-tensioned structural construction. It allows the bridge deck to be as thin as possible, with minimum elevation gain, as it crosses over the city's railroad and lightrail system. One design issue was to have the deck as low as possible while still allowing trains to pass underneath, the support structure had to be above the deck, hence the single, tilted mast at one end; the is the 200-foot-tall, tapered steel mast, which resembles that of a sailboat which has quickly become a notable landmark in lower downtown Denver. The tower is tilted to distribute the asymmetrical weight. Completed to a tight timescale, the bridge won the 1997 Merit Award, Denver Chapter American Institute of Architects and a Gold Award at the New York Association of Consulting Engineers ‘Engineering Excellence Awards 2003.’

"The Denver Millennium Bridge is the world’s first cable-stayed bridge using post-tensioned structural construction. Its 200-foot (61m) white tapered steel mast rises above Denver’s northwestern skyline, connected to the bridge deck and foundation anchors by steel cables. This unique footbridge crosses railroad tracks and the regional light rail system, climbing no higher than 25 feet (8m) above street level, thereby minimizing the height pedestrians must climb. Located near LoDo (Denver’s lower downtown), the Millennium Bridge connects the popular 16th Street Mall with the Commons Park in the Central Platte Valley District of the Union Station neighborhood. The bridge is the first of three pedestrian bridges between Downtown Denver and the Highland neighborhood." (from (visit link) )