HIGHEST -- City Park in America, Denver's Summit Lake Park - Mount Evans, CO
13S E 444977 N 4383477
Denver's Mountain Park System includes the highest city park in America - 12,830' (3910.5840 m). It is also the only TREELESS Denver Park.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Summit Lake Park: High on Mt. Evans, this park’s 13,000-ft elevation (3,000 m) will literally take your breath away. A user-friendly trail makes this park a comfortable experience for young and old, mountaineers and city-dwellers alike. Vistas of glacial valleys and rugged peaks attract photographers, and meadows of ground-hugging wildflowers flourish during the brief alpine summer. Visitors pay a fee to the U.S. Forest Service to access facilities on Mt. Evans; funds raised support maintenance and improvements at Summit Lake." (from (visit link) )

"A National Treasure in the Foothills

Denver’s Mountain Parks system—more than 14,000 acres of scenic “pleasure ground in the mountains” just west of Denver, Colorado, USA—awaits your exploration! Find hiking, picnicking, sightseeing, and historic shelters and museums in the Rocky Mountains and Front Range foothills. From grasslands to glaciers, bison to Buffalo Bill—you’ll discover great mountain destinations and experiences for the whole family. Denver’s 46 Mountain Parks are unique not only for their incredible range of scenery and activity, but because all of them are located outside of the city’s borders, most less than an hour’s drive away.

The Mountain Parks preserve examples of every life zone found in Colorado, from windswept prairie to alpine tundra high above timberline. The parks also preserve important historic sites, including 300 million-year-old geologic formations in Red Rocks and the final resting spot of Buffalo Bill Cody. Some parks have no access and were acquired solely to preserve wildlife, forests, scenic views, and watersheds.

Explore our parks and our websites to learn more about these spectacular parks and their rich history. Find your Colorado mountain adventure in the Denver Mountain Parks today!" (from (visit link) )

(visit link) download maps or brochures.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Sign at Summit Lake Park