88th Pennsylvania Infantry Position Marker - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308676 N 4408670
There are three position markers which compliment the primary monument for this regiment. This monument marks the site where the 88th was positioned during July 2 & 3 and recalls the unit history for that day.

The 88th Pennsylvania Infantry was also known as The Cameron Light Guards. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Baxter’s Brigade in Robinson’s Division of the First Corps, Army of the Potomac. The infantry unit was commanded by Major Benzet F. Foust (1840-1870), a lawyer from Philadelphia. He was wounded on July 1 while leading his men @ Gettysburg. Under his command, 296 men were engaged at Gettysburg, and among them 4 were killed, 55 were wounded and 51 went missing.

The 88th PA Infantry position marker is located at the intersection of South Hancock Avenue and Humphreys Avenue (the two roads make a "y"), on the east or left side of the road when traveling north on Hancock Avenue. This area is known as Cemetery Ridge. The Pennsylvania Memorial is 380 feet due north of this position and the 1st Minnesota Infantry monument is a few feet north of this position. Parking is available along Hancock Avenue at enlarged shoulder cutouts on the side of the road, directly across from the other various monuments. The best parking is on Humphreys Avenue at a dedicated parking lot across from the Pennsylvania Monument. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 in the later part of the afternoon. I was at an elevation of 575 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

While the marker does not qualify for individual contributing status, the monument, along with two other position markers and two flank markers does assist with the primary monument in its contributing status. The position markers and the 88th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument collectively are contributing features to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN009-E.

The monument was erected by survivors of the regiment on August 27, 1883. The monuments are made of granite and are only a few feet high and positioned close to the road. The position marker is referenced and described a few times in the NRHP narrative for the primary monument.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks location of 88th PA on July 1, 1863, p.m. July 1 marker in Forney Field. July 2-3 marker on Hancock Ave, July 3-5 marker in Zeigler Grove. 1 of 110 Mns in Park to PA commands in Gettysburg. Located on W side of Doubleday Ave, N of Robinson AveAve.

Short Physical Description:
Mn, 2 flank markers, 3 position markers. Rough hewn base, 7'4"X4'. Polished inscribed shaft, 5'10"x2'6". Topped w/ sculpted eagle & infantry accoutrements. Bronze state seal tablet at E. Flat top flank markers, 1'x1'x1'5". Position markers 2'x1'x3'3"

A monument that has two flanking markers and three position markers. It has a rough hewn granite base that is 7.4x4 foot. The polished inscribed granite shaft is 5.10x2.6 foot. It is topped with a sculptured eagle and infantry accoutrements. A bronze state seal is on the east side. The flanking markers are flat topped and measure one foot square. The position markers are 2x1 foot. It is located on the west side of Doubleday Avenue.

Long Physical Description:
July 1st Position Marker is within Forney Field, accessed via a social trail from Doubleday Road. Marker is west of the Oak Ridge Tower parking area.

July 2nd - 3rd Position Marker is located on South Hancock Ave, South of the Pennsylvania Monument.

July 3rd-5th Position Marker is located in Ziegler Grove, southwest of the old visitor center parking area.(02/2009)

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form