Kallion Kirkko - The Rock Church - Helsinki, Finland
Kallion Kirkko (The Rock Church) is a Lutheran Church, built in 1912, located northeast of downtown Helsinki, Finland.
Location: Finland

"Kallio church is gray granite church building Kallio district of Helsinki. The building was designed by architect Lars Sonck and it represents Finnish Art Nouveau style, which is also called a Finnish Art Nouveau or nationalism. In the National Romantic elements are connected to the international art nouveau -influenced. Style is characterized by a traditional Finnish materials, robust design language, as well as the wild searched topics and colors.

The church was built between 1908-1912. The foundation stone of the church was calculated 13.7.1908 and Bishop Herman Råbergh consecrated the church on 09/01/1912. Positioned among the capital's landmarks church is 65 meters high and the top of the cross is 94 meters above sea level. The church has a seating capacity of 1 100. The church is located on a hill and forms the northern end point of 2.5 km long straight street line, consisting Kopernikuksentie, Union Street and Siltasaarenkatu." (visit link)

The following is a brief history of the Church:
"The century-old rock church
A hundred years, the rock of the Church tower has risen high above the roofs of the church and has become a symbol throughout the district. Have gone through the hundreds of thousands of people of Helsinki.

Continues to rock the church is one of the city's most central city so visually and functionally. This year the church celebrated century-living in this day and remembering its long tradition.

Helsinki congregation sharing the decision was made in 1905. At the same time it was decided to build a church Sörnäisten the Finnish and the Swedish church. The town plan it booked a visible place for Union Street and Bridge streets of the island formed by the line at the top. Church design architectural competition was held, which was won by Lars Sonck ahvenanmaalaisyntyinen. Sonck previously designed churches were Tampere St. John's Church (now the Cathedral of Tampere) and Turku Michael's Church. The rock of the Church was laid in 1908 and the church was inaugurated on 01.09.1912.

The church represents the Finnish Art Nouveau style, which is also called as the Finnish Art Nouveau or nationalism. It is characterized by the Finnish materials, solid shapes on the walls and the nature themed decoration, roses, lilies and laurel wreaths. The church hall was originally calculated to be 1600 seats, the seating capacity is now up to about 1100. Triumphal arch hanging crucifix and the altar are Hannes Autere carving from 1956. Pine wooden bas-relief is the subject of Jesus' invitation: "Come unto me, all ye that labor and
kuormien uuvuttamat.” are heavy laden. "

The artist has used a model of the 1950s rock types. The organ gallery and pääeteisessä is Sigrid af Forselles three and four-part kipsireliefistä sacristy Verner Thomén painting of "Jesus heals blind Bartimaeus." The Church of the present stone altar dating back to 1986 is a stone, designed by Tauno. Recent church textiles for the year 2009 has been designed by Sarah Rastas. Takalehterillä is Åkerman & Lund, manufactured by French Romantic organ from 1995 and shells Kangasalan urkuvalmistamon Baroque organ in 1987.

In the church hall with the same level of deliveries to the chapel. Under the church was completed in 1991, and there uurnaholvi plaques are buried in the church hall. Remembering the dead places the church under the revised sivulehterien 2011. Last resting place of Kallio church can get people of Helsinki Lutheran. Members of the church. Side of the building parts of the work of the century until the end of the Finnish and Swedish parish office. Originally located in the east wing is also ylivahtimestarin housing. Today, all of these facilities are meeting and auxiliary facilities.

Kallio church is upholstered in a new town with granite, but the frame is built of red brick. Cross-peak is from the ground 64 meters, 94 meters above the sea level. The tower is in Germany, seven cast bronze bells that call every day from 12 to 18 by Jean Sibelius to the melody of this tune." (visit link)

The rock church opening hours are:
Mon-Fri 12-17,