Union Pioneer Memorial Cemetery - Union, UT, USA
12T E 428194 N 4495762
The Union Pioneer Memorial Cemetery began as a private burial plot, with the land later donated as the pioneer community's cemetery. It is located in the unincorporated area of Union, in Salt Lake County, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

An historical marker within the Union Pioneer Memorial Cemetery provides the following information about this cemetery:

UNION CEMETERY Rufus Forbush buried his wife, Polly Clark, at this spot on 22 August 1851. In 1852, after several victims of a Black Smallpox epidemic had been buried here, he contributed the land for use as a pioneer cemetery and many of the prominent early citizens of Union were buried here. All official records are lost but the restorers of the cemetery have been able to identify the graves of 48 adults, 72 children and 20 persons of undetermined age.

From this information, it appears that a total of 140 people are buried in this cemetery. The cemetery is located at 1485 E Creek Road. A history of the cemetery can be found at: (visit link)