Rossland Arena - Rossland, BC
Rossland Arena is located at 1870 2nd Avenue, Rossland, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The first arena to occupy this site was built in 1898. It was replaced by this building after the second World War, complete with artificial ice.

From hostingbc.ca:
'The Rossland Arena, built in 1947, has been raising hockey champions for over 50 years. Home to NHL Stanley Cup Winner Dallas Drake, Rossland’s high altitude (1,023 Meters - 3,400 feet), consistently cold and dry weather, along with dedicated long term rink staff help to create a hard and fast ice surface known as one of the best BC ice surfaces.

The arena seats 800, has available parking for 150-200 cars and is located within an easy 2-block walk of the restaurants, hotels and shops of the pedestrian friendly downtown Rossland Core. Featuring a 1971 Ford 3000 tractor with tow behind Olympia Zamboni, the classic machine produces a product unavailable with today’s newer equipment. Driven and operated by long term staff, no one knows their facility better than Rossland Arena staff. Five dressing rooms, on-site skate sharpening, skate rentals, licensed for alcohol, and intimate small town rink atmosphere provide everything a local run and loved community rink and event hosting site should along with the unique alpine hospitality that echoes through the classic building.'

When we were there, there was a girls' hockey game on. The home team won 9-4, and all the dads went home with puffed out chests.
Public or Private Access?: Public

Physical Address: