Rossland Curling Club - Rossland, BC
11U E 441399 N 5436631
Located at 1800 2nd Ave, Rossland, BC, the curling rink is an addition to the west side of the Rossland Arena.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Rossland Curling Club was formed in 1898 and for many years curled on outdoor rinks. Members annually play for the Rossland Cup, the "oldest continually and actively played for curling trophy in the world, competed for annually since 1899".

From hostingbc.ca: (edited for spelling and clarity)
'Opened in 1957 as an addition to the Rossland Arena, the Rossland Curling club features 4 sheets of ice in a unique heritage atmosphere. Covering the high ceilinged walls is unique heritage artwork created for Rossland's centennial in 1987 featuring 14-foot tall images of Rossland's main street circa 1887.

Located two blocks from Rossland's historic downtown core of hotels and restaurants, the venue is very pedestrian friendly and exudes the alpine city's naturally warm charm.

Upon visiting the club 4-time World Curling Champion Randy Ferbey described the curling club as "Really quite a nice facility. It's very bright, you've got a great lounge and I really quite like your rink."

The Curling Club is managed and run by volunteers. Three generations of the Albo family, dating back to the old outdoor curling sheets, have been creating excellent curling ice since the 1930's.

The outstanding and spacious fully licensed lounge looking out on the ice sheets can accommodate 100 people, complete with full kitchen and dance floor.'
Hours of Operation: From: 9:00 AM To: 9:00 AM

Public or Private Access: Public