DeGolyer House
14S E 713667 N 3633961
The Texas Historic Marker outside of the Everette DeGolyer house at the Dallas Arboretum shares some history of the family and this house.

The DeGolyer House is a must-stop on any tour of the Dallas Arboretum. At Christmas they display hundreds of wonderful Nativity sets collected from around the world by Mrs. Nell DeGolyer. Her personal collection includes very rustic nativity sets and ornate jewel-encrusted Nativities. Her personal collection is vast, and amazing.

The Arboretum now has a restaurant in the side patio area of the home. It's a nice place to have a glass of wine, watch all the mommies and little stroller kids go by, and think "I remember those days."

The DeGolyer House is on the National Register of Historic Places.

The DeGolyer house is staffed by docents who give tours most days from noon-4pm. Even if you don't want to go on a scheduled tour, you can walk through the house yourself until 4pm.

Marker Text:
DeGolyer House A native of Greensboro, Kansas, Everette Lee DeGolyer (1886 -1956) participated in major oil exploration successes in Mexico while still a student at the University of Oklahoma. Returning to complete his degree, he married Nell Virginia Goodrich (1886 - 1972) of Norman, Oklahoma. DeGolyer became a world renowned petroleum geologist and rare book collector. In 1936 Everette and Nell DeGolyer and their four children moved to Dallas. They hired California architects Denman Scott and Burton Schutt to design their new home overlooking White Rock Lake. Exhibiting outstanding features of the Spanish Colonial Revival style, the house was begun in 1938 and completed in 1940. Noted landscape architect Arthur Berger planned the grounds of the estate to complement its natural surroundings. An important addition to Texas' architectural history, the rambling one-story house is evocative of a Mexican hacienda and noted for its picturesque massing and fine craftsmanship. Following the DeGolyers' deaths, the DeGolyer Foundation donated the house, grounds, and library to Southern Methodist University. The library was retained by the University, and the house and grounds were purchased by the City of Dallas in 1975. Registered Texas Historic Landmark 1992 Entered in the National Register of Historic Places 1978