Fyodor Koriatovych - Mukacheve, Ukraine
Statue of Fyodor Koriatovych in Mukacheve
Location: Ukraine

Bronze statue of formally but traditionally dressed life size Fyodor Koriatovych, who is holding something (probably some document), is located in courtyard of Palanok castle in Mukacheve. Statue is placed on stone pedestal.

...was a Ruthenian prince of Lithuanian origins, son of Karijotas, Duke of Navahrudak, and grandson of Gediminas, Grand Duke of Lithuania. Fedir inherited Navahrudak Castle from his father and after his other brothers died ca. 1389, became ruler of all Podolia as a result of the decisive victory at the Battle of Blue Waters. In 1392 he disobeyed Vytautas the Great and was forced into exile. In 1396, Koriatovych purchased the city of Mukacheve, settling himself in the city's Palanok Castle, which would become one of the most protected castles in the region.