Old Govenment Building Clock, Wellington, New Zealand
The town clock for the Government Centre in Wellington is high above the main entrance of the Old Government Building, just below the coat of arms. The motto "Tempus Fugit" is below
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This clock is round with black Roman numerals and time marks. The prominent position allows many of the government workers to frequently check the time as it flies Tempus Fugit

The Old Government Building built in 1876, is the largest wooden building in the Southern Hemisphere, the second largest in the world. Originally it housed government offices. Now it houses Victoria University of Wellington's Law School. The government offices are in the "Beehive" across the street.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted