Atalaia Magra - Moura, Portugal
This is a medieval look-out tower in the surroundings of Moura
Location: Beja, Portugal

This tower was built probably in the late 13th Century, by command of King Dom Dinis who also renovated the castle of Moura. It was part of a network of four towers, with the mission of keeping an eye on any incursion from the East. We can't forget that this was border land and communities could be attacked any moment.

Nowadays it's the only tower remaining. Also, we now that it was the only circular plant tower - the others were quadrangular. It used to be surrounded by some walls, which remnants can be detected if you observe carefully.

It's possible to climb the spiral stone stairs all the way up, but be careful, the whole thing is abandoned.
Difficulty:

Opening times and fees: