Grand Union Hotel - Athabasca, Alberta
12U E 352784 N 6066161
The original Union Hotel was a wood framed structure that burned to the ground in 1913. The current hotel which was rebuilt between fall 1913 and early 1914. It re-opened in February 1914 in Athabasca, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

One of the local websites that discusses historical buildings in the Athabasca area describes the hotel as:
"Grand Union Hotel – Standing in the heart of the downtown, the current brick structure was completed in 1914 and was once one of the finest hotels north of Edmonton."

The Grand Union Hotel is found at: 4924 - 50 Street, Athabasca

As you scan the archives today's modern street scape presents a different picture of yesteryear when the streets were dirt or mud, horses were present and more people were found walking than driving.

Year photo was taken: 1920