West Coaster - Pacific Park - Santa Monica Pier - Santa Monica, CA, USA
11S E 361698 N 3764087
The West Coaster is one of the main attractions at Pacific Park; Los Angeles area's only admission free amusement park, located on the historic Santa Monica Pier in Santa Monica, California.

"West Coaster, the only West Coast, oceanfront, steel roller coaster, located on a Pier over the Pacific Coastline. Ocean sprays breeze by riders as they escalate to a height of 55 feet. The coaster provides spectacular views of Santa Monica Bay and the Pacific Ocean as it trails from one end of the Park to the other at 35 mph." (visit link)

"West Coaster at Pacific Park is a family steel roller coaster that rises to a height of 55 feet and races at speeds of up to 35 mph along the world famous Santa Monica Pier. West Coaster begins with a helix followed by a gentle first drop, a quick bunny hop and concludes with one final helix before returning to the station." (visit link)

"Located on the world famous Santa Monica Pier, Pacific Park® is the family place to play! It's the West Coast's only amusement park located on a pier. Millions of visitors each year enjoy all the rides, games and fun you'd expect from one of Southern California's Leading attractions. Pacific Park® has it all... a dozen rides, midway games, ocean front specialty food outlets and seaside shopping." (visit link)

"Great times never end at L.A.'s own family amusement park on the Santa Monica Pier. Step onto one exciting ride after another. Catch your breath, play a game, show off your skill and collect your prize. Grab a treat then look around...it's the beach, baby, with sun, surf and more fun than you thought possible. And it's all right here!" (visit link)

Park hours vary by season and by day of week. You can purchase an all day ride wristband or go with the pay per ride. For more information on Pacific Park, visit the fact sheet at: (visit link)
Maximum Height: 55.00

Construction Material: Steel