Argyle State Bank - Argyle, TX
The former Argyle State Bank, located at 600 N Hwy 377, Argyle, TX.

While the Argyle State Bank proper was established in 1888 (per The Handbook of Texas Online), this little red building was built in 1906, robbed spectacularly in 1912, and was home to the bank until it closed in 1927. It is one of the few surviving structures from the golden age of Argyle, as the city is today unrecognizable from how it looked in the late 1800s and the turn of the 20th century.

Over the last ten years, the bank has been vacant -- with Argyle's resident homeless person living in a lean-to against the building -- and has had a couple of short-lived boutiques as tenants. Today, the building is empty again, although it's only a matter of time before it sees new life inside. Also, there is a barely-legible "ghost sign" on the north side of the building, pertaining to when there was a pharmacy inside.

Current Use of Building: Vacant, awaiting a new tenant