Garland Makkah Masjid -- Garland TX
14S E 716957 N 3646065
The Garland Makkak Masjid (Mosque) has redeveloped an abandoned steakhouse buffet restaurant into a mosque and community center for area Muslims.

The Garland Makkah Masjiod is still in the growing phase, but has made great progress turing an old Ryan's Steakhouse into a strikingly beautiful mosque and Islamic Community Center.

Prayer services are held daily, along with special commemorations of major Muslim holidays. Fridays feature special lectures by the Imam between the sunset and 8PM prayer services, followed by dinner.

From the website: (visit link)

"Garland Makkah Masjid is a non-profit Islamic organization located in Garland, TX. It is a Mosque and Community Center serving the Muslims of Garland, Richardson and entire DFW area.

Makkah Masjid was founded in 1993 as the Islamic Directions Enhancement Association (IDEA) to provide Islamic educational, social and cultural services to the Muslim community in the region and to promote the teachings of Islam to inquiring Muslims and non-Muslims.

In Ramadan of 2007, to better serve the religious needs of our community and prepare our children in an Islamic environment, IDEA purchased the Makkah Masjid property. This property consists of 2.66 acres. The building on the property is over 10,000 square feet, and the parking lot has a capacity of over 200. This location has given us the ability to accommodate for large and small events and gatherings, classes, and includes special rooms for sisters and children.

All activities and services conducted by Makkah Masjid are according to the teachings of Islam, as determined by the Quran, and the Sunnah (tradition) of Prophet Mohammed (Peace be upon him) and the pious ones (Sahaba & Awliyah)." [end]
Type: Current mosque