Father Mac - Rossland, British Columbia
The Father Mac memorial is in Pioneer Park located at Spokane Street near Earl Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Sacred Heart Catholic Church constructed in 1915 under the direction of Father A.K. MacIntyre. He was fondly known as “Father Mac”. He served the parish for nearly 60 years and was loved by all.

Inscribed on the plaque reads as follows:

Father Mac
Rt. Rev. Mons. A. K. Macintyre V.G. P.A.
Born in Antigonish N. S. 1887
Laid to Rest in Rossland B. C. 1974
Pastor Sacred Heart Church 1912 – 1972
Chaplain M. M. Hospital 1912 – 1972
Chaplain K of C Council No. 1588 1912 – 1972
Ordained May 31, 1912
By Diship Mantz at Denver Colorado
His Famous Quote
“If You Can’t Say It In 5 Minues, Don’t Say It”

Erected by the Knights of Columbus
With the Community for the Community
Year 2000
Council No. 1588

"MSGR. ARCHIBALD KENNETH (A.K.) McINTYRE
Born: 10 September 1888, Bayfield, NS
Died: 4 November 1974, Rossland, BC
Archibald Kenneth McIntyre, after graduation from St. Francis Xavier University in Antigonish, NS, and studying theology in Quebec, moved to Cranbrook, British Columbia, where he taught school for one year (1910).
For health reasons his doctor recommended a higher altitude so he entered St. Thomas Seminary in Denver, Colorado. After ordination in May 1912, Father Mac was appointed Pastor of Sacred Heart Parish in Rossland where he remained for 60 years a Western Canadian record.

In 1932 he was appointed Vicar-General and served under five bishops: Archbishops T. Casey and W. M. Duke of Vancouver, and Nelson Bishops M. M. Johnson, T. J. McCarthy and W. E. Doyle. Mons.

McIntyre was well known and revered in Rossland where he was named Freeman of the City. He was also renowned as a man of wry wit, five-minute sermons, punctuality and a ready smile.

His last days were spent in his beloved Mater Misericordiae Hospital where he had been a frequent visitor for six decades.

Fr. Mac’s quotable quotes:
“When you approach the holy water fountain to make the sign of the cross, do not use your hand as a fly swatter make a proper sign of the cross.”

When appointed Apostolic Prelate in 1949, he remarked that in Rome he “would have certain privileges, but in Rossland it simply means shovel more snow!”

“When you visit anyone in the hospital be brief and begone.”

Source: Nelson Diocese