Denfert-Rochereau - Saint-Maixent, France
This waymark is a tribute to a great soldier who was born in Saint-Maixent-l'Ecole.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

This is a bronze statue (plinth is made of stone with a bronze statue of a lion at its foot). It is 5.80 m high (a little more that 19 ft high)

Colonel Denfert-Rochereau is represented in military uniform and his arms crossed, an officer sword in his right hand and a letter with the word TRESKOW in his left hand.

A short bio

Pierre Marie Philippe Aristide Denfert-Rochereau, né à Saint-Maixent-l'École le 11 janvier 1823 et mort à Versailles le 11 mai 1878, est un militaire français. Il est resté célèbre pour avoir dirigé la résistance de la place forte de Belfort durant la guerre franco-prussienne de 1870, ce qui lui a valu le surnom de « Lion de Belfort ».

Pierre Philippe Marie Aristide Denfert-Rochereau, (born in Saint-Maixent-l'École 11 January 1823; died in Versailles 11 May 1878), was a French serviceman and politician. He achieved fame by successfully defending besieged Belfort during the Franco-Prussian War: this earned him the soubriquet "the Lion of Belfort".