St. Pol Sur Ternoise Twin Town Plaque – Hebden Bridge, UK
30U E 565059 N 5955218
This marker was erected in the town centre of Hebden Bridge as part of a regeneration project in 2007.and celebrates the twinning with St. Pol Sur Ternoise in 1979.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The plaque is situated on a stone marker at the entrance to the car park next to St. Pol Square. This square was named after the French twin town as part of the regeneration project.

The coat of arms are in the form of a shield divided into 3 parts. Each part is taken from the coats of arms of counts who ruled over St. Pol in its history.

The background to the shield is azure in colour.

The left hand side of the shield shows a sheaf of oats and is represents the Campdavene family that ruled between 1067 – 1240.

The bottom half of the right hand side represents the Chatillon family that ruled between 1240- 1370.

The top half of the right hand side represents Luxembourg that ruled between 1371 – 1546.

On top of the shield there are golden castle walls representing the castle or fort that stood on a hill above St. Pol since Roman times.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: St. Pol Sur Ternoise