Glenwood, UT, USA
12S E 414193 N 4291428
Glenwood, Utah is located in central Utah, in Sevier County. It is located directly east of the county seat in Richfield.
Location: Utah, United States

"Glenwood is a town in Sevier County, Utah, United States. The population was 437 at the 2000 census.

Glenwood was established in 1863 by Mormon pioneers. It was named for an early pioneer, Robert Wilson Glenn. The settlement's original name was Glencoe or Glen Cove, but was changed in November 1864 when Orson Hyde (an LDS Church leader) visited the settlement and recommended Glenwood. A stone fort was constructed in April 1866.

Glenwood Coop StoreThe Black Hawk War of 1867 between the settlers and the local Indians left Glenwood deserted for one year, but it was later resettled in 1868 after peace resumed.

Glenwood was an excellent site for a settlement, owing to fresh springs that naturally bubbled from the hills east of town. The springs still feed Glenwood's culinary water supply, and supply water for a State of Utah fish hatchery southeast of town. A gristmill was built in Glenwood that became the first of its kind in the county.

A ZCMI co-operative building was built on the intersection of Main and Center streets in 1873. For several years it was the largest building in the county. It still stands as the main historical landmark in town, although it is currently abandoned." (visit link)