Peterson Mill Millstone - Glenwood, UT, USA
12S E 413881 N 4292208
This millstone is set into the base of an historical marker for the Glenwood United Order, located at the north end of Glenwood, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

A Daughters of Utah Pioneers monument is located at the north end of Glenwood, Utah on Highway 119. The historical marker is placed on a tall stone pillar. The marker reads:

Glenwood United Order

On October 2, 1874, the Latter-day Saints living in this locality organized a modern order of Enoch called the United Order, established under counsel and instruction of Brigham Young. Families placed their land, cattle, sheep, machinery and all other worldly possessions into the order for the benefit of the group. Archibald T. Oldroyd was chosen President. They built a community sawmill, tannery, gristmill, molasses mill, carding mill, furniture shop and set up other industries. This co-operative project continued until 1881.

Camp Wasatch

Directly below the bronze marker is this large millstone. The millstone has the following hand-lettering on it:

Burr from flour mill built between
During the united order