Bodega Hotel - Rossland, BC
11U E 441569 N 5436390
The Bodega Hotel (Rossland Light Opera Company) is located just off Columbia Avenue at 2054 Washington Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

One of Rossland’s earliest and smallest hotels, best known for its saloon, the Bodega was constructed between 1896 and 1898. The dining room and the kitchen were located below the ground floor and the main floor had the bar-room, two clubrooms and a reading room. There were a total of 32 bedrooms in the hotel and just one water closet.

In 1911, George Green, the founder of Green City near Salmo opened an ice cream parlour on the premises. The popular Rosie’s Cafe occupied the building from 1930 until 1945.

The Rossland Light Opera Company bought the building in 1985 and have used it for meetings, practices, set construction and storage since then.

This building is registered in the Rossland Heritage Register.
Type of Marker: Cultural