Hebden Bridge Twin Town Plaque With St. Pol – Hebden Bridge, UK
30U E 565059 N 5955218
This marker was erected in the town centre of Hebden Bridge as part of a regeneration project in 2007.and celebrates the twinning with St. Pol Sur Ternoise in 1979.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The town of Hebden Bridge is one half of the town council of Hebden Royd, the other half being the town of Mytholmroyd. The plaque is situated on a stone marker at the entrance to the car park next to St. Pol Square. This square was named after the French twin town as part of the regeneration project.

The coats of arms of Hebden Bridge represent the town’s location and industrial heritage. The town reckons it first became a community in 1510 when an old Medieval wooden packhorse bridge over the River Hebden was replaced by a new larger stone bridge.

It is situated in a steep sided valley in Yorkshire and at the start of the industrial revolution the fast flowing river provided power for water mills. It soon grew and prospered as a weaving town.

All these elements of the town’s history are represented on the green shield of the coat of arms.
At the top are two bees representing industry and hard work and in between the bees is a crossed pair of shuttles used in weaving looms.

Horizontally across the middle of the shield are a series of blue wavy lines representing the River Hebden and in the middle a white rose, the symbol of the county of Lancashire.

At the bottom of the shield is a sheep’s fleece, representing the source of much of the fibre for Hebden Bridge’s weaving industry.

Underneath the shield is a banner with the legend ‘Hebden Royd Town Council’.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town