Miners’ Union Hall - Rossland, BC
Rossland's Miners’ Union Hall is located at the west edge of the town at 1765 Columbia Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Western Federation of Miners became an international union when Rossland received its charter in 1895. The Rossland branch was very instrumental in bringing about important Provincial legislation concerning the eight hour work-day and workers’ compensation.

The hall, a three-storey building of High Victorian architecture is an interesting example of practical elegance. Constructed by the Federation in 1898, the sturdy building is the only Miner’s Union Hall existing in Canada. The hall hosted many spectacular events including
travelling vaudeville shows, political rallies and a World Heavyweight Boxing exhibition. The hall was both a hotbed of union activity and a social centre for the community and remains so today.

This building is registered in the Rossland Heritage Register.
Type of Marker: Cultural