Happy Valley Racecourse - Hong Kong
The Happy Valley Racecourse is one of the two racecourses for horse racing and tourist attraction in Hong Kong. It is located in Happy Valley on Hong Kong Island, surrounded by Wong Nai Chung Road and Morrison Hill Road.
Location: Hong Kong

The whole complex is outstanding! Really worth a visit, even if horses aren't around.

quote:

History

It was first built in 1845 to provide horse racing for the British people in Hong Kong. Before it was built, the area was a swampland, but also the only flat ground suitable for horse racing on Hong Kong Island. To make way for the racecourse, Hong Kong Government prohibited rice growing by villages in the surrounding area. The first race ran in December 1846. Over the years, horse racing became more and more popular among the Chinese residents.

On 26 February 1918, there was a fire and at least 590 people died. By the next day as many as 576 definite deaths were reported by the Hong Kong Telegraph. It was caused by the collapse of a temporary grandstand, which knocked over food stalls and set bamboo matting ablaze. It is a fire with one of the highest casualties in Hong Kong history.

The race track was rebuilt in 1995, and became a world-class horse racing facility.

Facilities

The Happy Valley Racecourse is used by the Hong Kong Jockey Club for horse racing meets, the other being the Sha Tin Racecourse. Races in Happy Valley usually take place on Wednesday nights and are open to the public as well as members of the Club.

The inner field of the course contains sports and leisure facilities such as football, hockey and rugby fields, and are managed by the Leisure and Cultural Services Department.

More information at (visit link) and & (visit link) & (visit link)
Types of Races: Multiple Types

Racing Season: From: 09/01/2012 To: 01/31/2013

Year Opened: 12/01/1846

Famous Races:
the Hong Kong Derby, the Queen Elizabeth II Cup or the ‘turf world championship’ Hong Kong International Races.

Additional Information:
If you're a tourist, you get a discount on the admission ticket! Betting is allowed if you're over 18. Bring your passport!