Warstein Twin Town Plaque – Hebden Bridge, UK
30U E 565200 N 5955103
This marker was erected at Hebden Bridge marina on the Rochdale Canal as part of a regeneration project in 2007 and celebrates the twinning with Warstein in 1995.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The German city of Warstein entered into a town twinning agreement with Hebden Royd in 1995. and Warstein presented the town with this plaque. Hebden Bridge is one half of the area of Hebden Royd, the other half being the town of Mytholmroyd. The plaque is situated on a stone marker at the entrance to Butler’s Wharf on the Rochdale Canal next to New Road.

The coat of arms of Warstein consists of a shield divided into two vertically. The left hand side of the shield has a white background with a black cross symbolising the archbishopric and electorate of Köln, to which the region once belonged. The right hand side has a red background with 9 white balls arranged in vertical lines of 5 and 4. These represent the municipalities that form the city of Warstein : Allagen, Belecke, Hirschberg, Mulheim, Niederbergheim, Sichtigvor, Suttrop, Waldhausen and Warstein.

This is the 1991 version of the coat of arms. The original arms were awarded as late as 1976 and only had 8 balls.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Warstein