Britomart Monument, Akaroa, New Zealand
The Britomart Monument consists of a 15 foot obelisk engraved to tell the history and a flagpole flying the Union Jack. The monument was erected in 1898 to celebrate Queen Victoria’s Diamond Jubilee.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The obelisk marks the spot where Captain Owen Stanley of the HMS Britomart raised the union jack on 11 August 1840 to mark British sovereignty over the Banks Peninsula. The Treaty of Waitangi signed with the Maori in February 1840 granted British sovereignty for all of New Zealand. This negated the previous land deal the French whaler Captain Langois had with the local Maori people for the Banks Peninsula. Two French ships, L’Aube and Comte de Paris arrived in Akaroa with settlers on 15th and 16th of August. They were greeted by Captain Stanley and two police magistrates posted to Akaroa to establish British justice. Many of the French settlers chose to stay in the Akaroa area under British sovereignty. The town exhibits a distinct French flavour reflecting this cultural heritage with the names of, towns, streets, shops and residents.

The name Britomart was given to at least seven British ships. The name is derived from Britomatis, a sea nymph in the “Faerie Queen”
Date Created/Placed: July 14, 1898

Beach Rd, Akaroa NZ