Gedenktafel für die zerstörte Synagoge, Bielefeld, Germany
Memorial for the old Bielefeld synagogue that was destroyed by Nazis in the Kristallnacht 1938.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
During the infamous Kristallnacht on November 9/10 1938, synagogues all over Germany went up in flames. Sadly enough, Bielefeld was no exception and the impressive synagogue, erected 1905 in downtown Bielefeld, was destroyed and burned down by the Nazis. After the ruins were torn down and new buildings were erected, not a single trace of the old synagogue was left. Only a memorial on the original site commemorates what must be regarded as one of the darkest hours of local history. The English translation of the inscription is: Here stood from 1905 the synagogue of the Jewish Community. In the night of November 9 to 10 1938 it was burned down by the Nazis.
Sources: Bielefeld municipal archive, Synagogues in Germany, Internet portal Westphalian History

May the memorial help to prevent anything like that from ever happening again.

Only since 2008 there is a new Bielefeld synagogue in a different area of the city. (Waymark)

DE
In der Pogromnacht vom 9. auf den 10. November 1938 gingen überall in Deutschland Synagogen in Flammen auf. Betrüblicherweise war Bielefeld keine Ausnahme und die stattliche, 1905 erbaute Synagoge an der Turnerstraße in der Nähe des Kesselbrinks wurde von den Nazis zerstört und in Brand gesetzt. Nachdem die Ruinen abgerissen und das Gelände nach dem Krieg neu bebaut wurde, war jede Spur der Synagoge verschwunden. Nur eine Gedenktafel am originalen Standort erinnert an eine der schwärzesten Stunden der Stadtgeschichte. Die Inschrift lautet: Hier stand seit 1905 die Synagoge der Jüdischen Gemeinde. Sie wurde in der Nacht vom 9. zum 10. November 1938 von Nationalsozialisten niedergebrannt.
Quellen: Stadtarchiv Bielefeld, Synagogen in Deutschland, Internetportal Westfälische Geschichte

Möge das Denkmal dazu beitragen, dass sich nichts dergleichen jemals wiederholt.