Pegel/Gauge Rhine at Speyer, Germany
32U E 459992 N 5462990
Gauge height of the Rhine at Speyer Rhine footpath. / Pegelstand des Rheins an der Rheinpromenade in Speyer.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Gauge at Rhine kilometer 400,6 km in Speyer. Normally this gauge is flooded twice a year, but not always that dramatic. Historic floods are marked with a date, e.g. the highest flood mark of 8,85m in 1882 and the newest flood of 8,54m in 1999.

Pegel Speyer bei Rheinkilometer 400,6 km. Hier gibt es normalerweise zweimal pro Jahr Hochwasser, aber nicht immer tritt der Rhein dabei über die Ufer. Historische Hochwasserstände sind hier mit Datum markiert, wie z.B. die höchste Flut mit 8,85m im Jahr 1882 oder die jüngste Flut mit 8,54m im Jahr 1999.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
Official real-time information about the river gauge at Speyer (including flood forecasts): http://www.elwis.de/gewaesserkunde/Wasserstaende/Wasserstaende_start.php?target=2&pegelId=2cb8ae5b-c5c9-4fa8-bac0-bb724f2754f4