Eckkopfturm - Deidesheim, Germany
32U E 437483 N 5474073
Tower for hikers and mountainbikers with beautiful view. / Aussichtsturm für Wanderer und Mountainbiker mit toller Aussicht.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The current tower on the mountain "Eckkopf" was constructed 1975, after the initial tower from 1920 was destroyed. The steel construction is 25m high. There is a mountain hut near the tower to provide food and drinks at weekends. No parking possible.

Der derzeitige Eckkopfturm wurde 1975 erbaut als Ersatz für den älteren Turm von 1920. Die Stahlkonstruktion ist 25m hoch. Am Fuße des Turms befindet sich ein kleines Wanderheim, das am Wochenende von verschiedenen Vereinen und Instititionen betrieben wird.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 82.00

Difficulty: