Dobbs County, Marker F-25
This marker memorializes a now defunct county in North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Dobbs County is a former county located in North Carolina. It was formed in 1758 from Johnston County, though the legislative act that created it did not become effective until April 10, 1759. It was named for Arthur Dobbs, Governor of North Carolina from 1754 to 1765.

In 1779 the western part of Dobbs County became Wayne County, and the county seat was moved from its original location on Walnut Creek to the town of Kingston, which was renamed Kinston in 1784. In 1791 Dobbs County was divided into Glascow (later Greene) County and Lenoir County, and ceased to exist.

While the name could have been retained for one of the smaller "new" counties, it was named after a colonial governor, thus the name may not have been popular with new Americans, who didn't want to remember British rule.

To record your visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the marker. Logs must contain the required photo as proof of your visit, please.

Marker Name: Dobbs County

Marker Type: Roadside