OLDEST -- Bank in Trail, BC
The Bank of Montreal has been at the corner of Helena Street and Bay Avenue for 92 years.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Bank of Montreal (BMO) is the oldest surviving bank in Trail. The first Trail office at 1410 Bay Avenue opened in December 1915 and closed in 1920 when this building was built, adjacent to the British Bank of North America, with whom it merged in 1918.

Of classical design, the new bank had offices on the ground floor and a seven room apartment on the second floor. The architect is unknown, but the contractors were Medby and Vestaunet of Trail. Although enlarged and renovated on several occasions, the architectural integrity of the original structure has been preserved.

(For the benchmark visitors, there's a benchmark on the southeast corner.)
Type of documentation of superlative status: City of Trail Historical Society