Colonna dell'Immacolata Concepción - Rome, Italy
33T E 291225 N 4642294
The Plaza de Espagna is a must visit location in Rome, but apart from the famous stairs, in the southeast part of it, lays the Column of the Immaculate Conception, with the Virgin Mary standing on top.
Location: Lazio, Italy

In the southeast part of the square stands the Colonna dell'Immacolata (column of the immaculate conception). The column was found in 1777 underneath a monastery. It was erected here in 1857 to commemorate the dogma of the immaculate conception. It is now topped with a statue of Virgin Mary.

Following the papal encyclical of Pius IX in 1854, the Column of the Immaculate Conception was erected near the Collegio Di Propaganda Fide (the Jesuit College for the propagation of the faith), at the southern end of the Piazza Di Spagna (Spanish Square). Designed by Luigi Poletti, it is an ancient Roman column topped by a statue of Mary, in honor of her Immaculate Conception.

Source:

Type of Column: Other