Forte de Crismina - Cascais, Portugal
29S E 458434 N 4286122
[PT]Um antigo forte classificado como Património Português em Cascais .[EN]An old fort classified as Portuguese Heritage in Cascais.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

[PT]
"Forte militar de defesa da costa, construído por volta de 1643, este monumento de arquitectura militar, barroca, integra-se nas obras de fortificação da entrada da barra do Tejo.

Esta construção foi efectuada ao mesmo tempo, e com a mesma distribuição espacial, da Bateria da Galé e Alta. O edifício foi alterado e ampliado com muro de gola que fechou o parapeito de três faces, integrando o seu interior o quartel e paiol.

Tem um enquadramento destacado, isolado, implantado na orla costeira, sobre uma ponta rochosa que forma o extremo oriental da praia da Cresmina. "

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Strong military to defend the coast, built around 1643, this monument of military architecture, baroque, is found in works of fortification of the entrance to the bar of the Tagus.

This construction was made at the same time, and with the same spatial distribution of the battery and Galé Alta. The building was modified and extended with the neck wall that closed the parapet of three sides, integrating its barracks and the aircraft interior.

Has posted an environment, isolated, located on the coastline on a rocky point that forms the eastern edge of the beach Cresmina."

From: (visit link)

Fonte: