Ravine Street Stairway - Trail, British Columbia
11U E 448160 N 5438146
The Stairway connects Ravine Street to Lookout Street at the top. If you want to walk down the stairs start at these coordinates: N 49 05.565 W 117 42.734. Be aware that during snowy conditions Lookout Street is steep and winding.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Ravine Street to Lookout Street is the longest multiple set stairway in Trail. It is considered one stairway, though there are exit points at each intersection. There was some snow in the area and a brisk day; however, this stairway was very busy.

The stairway has four sets of stairs with 330 steps including 17 landings. The steps are of poured concrete.

The stairway is fairly level, in comparison to most of the stairways in Trail. It does make a steep incline once you pass Spokane Street and Tamarac Avenue. This stairway was built between 1930’s to 1940’s.

I started my ascent on Ravine Street and looked up and there was no end in sight.

The City of Trail has 63 sets of covered stairways, with the majority being located on the west side in Columbia Heights. Due to the steep topography of the West Side and limited transportation, at the time, adding stairways was required to get residents to town, work, and school.

The Ravine Street to Lookout Street stairway has the traditional red roof. In the 1980’s and 1990’s the City of Trail undertook the task of building metal roofs with lighting over all of the stairways. This was done to minimize the cost of hand shoveling after each snowfall.

The stairways are a historic landmark and are still used today.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 330.00