Igreja da Vitória - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 487926 N 4284686
[PT]A Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Vitória está situada em plena Baixa Pombalina. [EN]The Church of Our Lady of Victory is located in the middle of the Baixa Pombalina.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

[PT]
"A Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Vitória está situada em plena Baixa Pombalina, bem no centro da cidade de Lisboa, na Rua da Vitória, Freguesia de São Nicolau. A primeira capela dedicada a Nossa Senhora da Vitória foi fundada em 1556. Destruída pelo terramoto de 1775, a sua reconstrução iniciou-se em 1765 e terminou apenas em 1824. A igreja é de planta longitudinal composta por justaposição de dois rectângulos a nave e a capela mor. O alçado principal a sul, organiza-se num só corpo delimitado por cunhais de cantaria. Servida por lanço de escadas, apresenta uma única porta ao centro a que se sobrepõe um janelão. O interior de nave única é coberta por abóbada de berço ornamentada com apainelado de estuque. Apresenta nas paredes laterais, guarnecidas com lambril de azulejos de feição neo-clássica, dois altares laterais ladeados por portas de cantaria simples. Adossado à face interna da fachada principal observa-se o coro alto, no qual se encontra o orgão que veio, em 1793, do coro dos Carmelitas Descalços. A capela mor, rectangular e coberta por abóboda de berço, apresenta no muro de topo retábulo de camarim albergando a imagem de Nossa Senhora da Vitória de madeira policromada e estofada, atribuída a Machado de Castro."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The Church of Our Lady of Victory is located in the middle of the Baixa Pombalina right in the center of Lisbon, Rua da Vitória, Parish of St. Nicholas. The first church dedicated to Our Lady of Victory was founded in 1556. Destroyed by the earthquake of 1775, its reconstruction began in 1765 and ended only in 1824. The church is composed of longitudinal plant juxtaposition of two rectangles chancel and the nave. The main elevation to the south, is organized in one body delimited by wedges of stone. Served by flight of stairs, has a single door to the center that overlaps a big window. The interior is a single nave covered by a barrel vault decorated with paneled stucco. Displays on the side walls, garnished with wainscot tile feature of neo-classical, two side altars doors flanked by monumental simple. Adored the inner surface of the main facade there is the choir, which is the organ that came in 1793, the choir of the Discalced Carmelites. The chancel, rectangular and covered with cradle vault, presents the top wall of the dressing room altarpiece harboring the image of Our Lady of Victory in polychrome wood and upholstered awarded to Machado de Castro."

From: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church