Oakwood Cemetery Confederate Memorial - Raleigh, NC
The Oakwood Confederate Memorial stands in the Confederate Section of Historic Oakwood Cemetery.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Confederate Section of historic Oakwood Cemetery consists of approximately two and a half acres on land that was originally donated by Henry Mordecai in 1867.The Confederate Section is the final resting place for approximately 1,500 Confederate Soldiers. Standing near the center of the Confederate section is a tall granite obelisk that stands as a lasting tribute to the Confederate Soldiers who rest here. When the memorial was dedicated in 1870, General Matt Ransom delivered the keynote address. General Ransom served throughout the Civil War and was present when General Lee surrendered at Appomattox. For more Information about General Ransom: (visit link)

The memorial is inscribed:

“Sleep warrior, sleep, the struggle, the battle cry is hushed. Out standards have been lowered. Our blooming hopes have been crushed. Sleep for they name is cherished. By the bravest and the best,and soldiers hearts, and woman’s lover, are with the in thy rest.
In Memory of our Confederate Dead"
Erected 1870 A.D.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Date Installed or Dedicated: 10/01/1870

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Ladies Memorial Association

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):