The Napoleon B. Broward Bridge
17R E 446925 N 3360228
Also known as the Dames Point Bridge or Dame Point Bridge, spans the St. Johns River northeast of downtown Jacksonville, Florida.

Iis a premier example of the beautiful simplicity of the cable-stayed bridge.
America's longest cable-stayed bridge is two miles long, and 175 feet above the main channel of the river. The central span of the bridge is 1300 feet between the two towers which are 471 feet above the waterline at the top. The tower verticals are 7.25 feet thick and 35 feet wide at road level and 15 feet wide at the pinnacle. Dames Point's foundations extend roughly 80 feet beneath the surface of the St. John's River. The dredged channel underneath the bridge is 38 feet deep at high tide.

Dames Point Bridge carries six lanes of traffic on a deck 106 feet wide.

The concrete and steel deck is suspended by 168 steel cables which extend from the towers and connect to the edge girder of the span at 35 foot intervals. The cables consist of steel cable sheathed within steel pipe. The longest cable is 720 feet long, the shortest 65. Twenty-one miles of steel cables are used overall. Over 94,000 cubic yards of concrete were used.

The Dames Point Bridge is the longest concrete cable-stayed bridge in the United States. It was the second cable-stayed bridge to be built in Florida (Tampa Bay's Sunshine Skyway was completed in 1984).

It is the only bridge in the United States to feature the harp (parallel) stay arrangement on two vertical planes, a design which rivals suspension bridges for strength and beauty.

A concrete pouring milestone was set during the construction of the nothern pier foundation, as almost 19,000 cubic yards of concrete was continuously poured for 47 straight hours.

Construction commenced in 1985. The main span was completed in July 1988. No one was killed during the construction.

The bridge is now maintained by the Jacksonville Transit Authority, and will be the centerpiece of the Interstate 295 perimeter highway around Jacksonville, which is still under construction.

From the beginning, Dames Point levied no toll, signalling the advent of Jacksonville's rejection of toll bridges and roads.

Usage: Automobile

Length: 2 miles