Meade Takes Command - Frederick, MD
18S E 290004 N 4364428
Maj. Gen. George Meade received his notice to take over command of the Army of The Potomac near this marker at Prospect Hall. The Battle of Gettysburg was just days away.
Location: Maryland, United States

Actually a two-for-one site. First marker is titled "Meade Takes Command" with subtitle "Come to give me trouble." The header of the second one reads "Gettysburg Campaign" with subtitle "Invasion & Retreat". Covering both with this waymark.

First marker text: Near this spot, on the grounds of Prospect Hall, Union Gen. George Gordon Meade replaced Gen. Joesph "Fighting Joe" Hooker as commander of the Army of the Potomac on Sunday, June 28, 1863. Meade took command reluctantly because he was concerned about changing leaders in the middle of a campaign. Additionally, he felt his longtime friend Gen. John F. Reynolds was more capable and more deserving of the assignment.
Meade described his appointment in a letter to his wife, "At 3:00 a.m., I was aroused from my sleep by an officer from Washington entering my tent, and after waking me up, saying he had come to give me trouble. At first, I thought it was either to relieve me or arrest me.... He then handed me a communication to read; which I found was an order relieving Hooker of command and assigning me to it.... As a soldier, I had nothing to do but accept and exert my utmost abilities to command success... I am moving at once against [Confederate Gen. Robert E.] Lee, who I am in hopes [Gen. Darius N.] Couch will at least check for a few days; if so, a battle will decide the fate of our country and our cause." Meade's words would prove prophetic.

Prospect Hall (Waymark WMFVZZ) was the nearby mansion on top of the hill. So imagine this area covered with army tents.

Second marker text: After stunning victories at Fredericksburg and Chancellorsville, Virginia, early in May 1863, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee carried the war through Maryland, across the Mason and Dixon Line and into Pennsylvania. His infantry marched north through the Shenandoah Valley and western Maryland as his cavalry, led by Gen. J.E.B. Stuart, harassed Union supply lines to the east. Union Gen. Joseph Hooker, replaced on June 28 by Gen. George G. Meade, led the Army of the Potomac from the Washington defenses in pursuit. The Federals collided with Lee's Army of Northern Virginia at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, on July 1, starting a battle neither side had intended to fight there. Three days later, the defeated Confederates began retreating through Maryland, retracing their steps to the Potomac River and crossing into Virginia on July 14.

New leader, new battle strategy... leading to Gettysburg.

Type of site: Historic Home

Himes Avenue
Frederick, MD USA
21701

Phone Number: n/a

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From I-70 Exit 52, head north to the next exit for MD180/Jefferson Pike. Proceed west to first traffic light, then right/north onto Himes Avenue. A large granite memorial in on left with the CWDT markers. Parking is a challenge.