Multi-war Memorial on the Foxborough Town Common - Foxborough, MA
19T E 313870 N 4659401
This multi-war memorial for those who served from the Korean War on sits at the eastern corner of the Foxborough Town Common, where there are benches arranged such that you can rest and ponder the names engraved.

In Foxborough, at the eastern corner of the Foxborough Town Common, is a multi-war memorial.

The monument is a two-walled monument with a center piece that has engravings on both sides. The part facing the street had engravings on both panels. To the left were names for "Korea" and "Vietnam." On the right are engravings continued for "Vietnam." On the side facing the common are names for "Lebanon-Granada," "Panama" and the "Persian Gulf." The center piece on the street side has the seal of Foxborough, the the text "In Memory of All Who Served," then the shields of the American Legion and VFW, then, at the bottom, "Dedicated Memorial Day 1984." On the other side is the emblem of POW_MIA. At the bottom is the text, "Designed and erected by Morse and Beggs Monument Co., North Attleboro."

Also by the monument is a flagpole, with a metal plaque on it, stating, "Dedicated to the people of Foxboro May 29, 1989 by Foxboro Troop 32 Boy Scouts of America" with a list of donors following.

Several low benches surround the monument, also made of stone. Soem of them have engravings of names of people. One bench has the names of those on the Korea-Vietnam Memorial Committee. Another has the name of George L. West, who was a memorial committee member.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Korea Vietnam Granada-Lebanon Panama Persian Gulf

In Honor Of: In Memory of All Who Served

See Above.

Date of dedication: May 1984

Who Put it Here?: Korea-Vietnam Memorial Committee, and others.

Description of Memorial:
Located at the eastern corner of the Foxborough Town Common. The monument is easy to see either from the common or from the road.