Trinity College - College Green, Dublin, Ireland
29U E 682453 N 5914092
Trinity College Dublin is recognised internationally as Ireland's premier university and is ranked in 67th position in the top 100 world universities by the QS World University Rankings 2012.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The Tourist Information Dublin website [visit link] tells us:

"Trinity College Dublin or "Coláiste na Tríonóide, Baile Átha Cliath" in Irish, is formally known as the College of the Holy and Undivided Trinity of Queen Elizabeth. It was founded in 1592 by from Queen Elizabeth and is is Ireland's oldest university.

Trinity was set up in part to consolidate the rule of the Tudor monarchy in Ireland, and it was the university of the Protestant Ascendancy for much of its history. Roman Catholics had been permitted to enter as early as 1753,although certain restrictions on their membership of the college remained until 1873. However the Catholic Church in Ireland forbade its adherents from attending until the late 20th century. It wasn't until 1904 that women were first admitted to the college as full members.

Trinity College is a legal deposit library for Ireland and the United Kingdom, and therefore legally entitled to a copy of every book published in Great Britain and Ireland and consequently receives over 100,000 new items every year. The Library contains circa five million books, including 30,000 current serials and significant collections of manuscripts, maps, and printed music.

The Book of Kells is by far the Library's most famous book and is located in the Old Library, along with the Book of Durrow, the Book of Howth and other ancient texts. Also incorporating the Long Room, the Old Library is one of Ireland's biggest tourist attractions, and holds thousands of rare, very early, volumes.

Amongst the graduates are included notable people in the fields of arts and sciences like Jonathan Swift, Bram Stoker, Oscar Wilde, Samuel Beckett (Nobel Laureate in Literature), Ernest Walton (Nobel Laureate in Physics), three holders of the office of President of Ireland, and one Premier of New Zealand (Edward Stafford)."

The Top Universities website [visit link] tells us about Trinity:

"Trinity College Dublin (TCD) is recognised internationally as Ireland?s premier university and as one of the world's leading research-intensive universities. Founded in 1592 on the general pattern of the ancient colleges at Oxford and Cambridge, it is the oldest university in Ireland and one of the older universities of Western Europe.

The pursuit of excellence through research and scholarship is at the heart of a Trinity education. It provides a unique educational experience encompassing all major academic disciplines in the arts, humanities, engineering, science, human, social and health sciences. Students benefit from a scholar teacher model where they have the opportunity of being taught by world-leading experts in their field.

In 2011, Trinity was ranked in the top 1% of research institutions in the world in 17 fields including Molecular Biology and Genetics, Immunology, Microbiology, Chemistry, Life Sciences, Social Sciences, Computer Science, Clinical Medicine and Engineering. It has an outstanding record of publications in high-impact journals and a track record in winning research funding which is among the best in the country. Its research strategy is committed to world-class research activities in five key areas of major interdisciplinary strength:

• European & International Integration
  • Culture & Creative Arts
  • Materials & Intelligent Systems
  • Biosciences & Translational Research
  • Transport, Energy & Environment

Trinity College Dublin?s campus is situated in the centre of Ireland?s capital city. Its 47 acre campus of cobbled squares, historic buildings and green playing fields stand alongside state-of-the-art modern facilities such as the Science Gallery, the Douglas Hyde Gallery, the Nanoscience research centre (CRANN), the Long Room Hub Institute for Arts and Humanities, the new Biomedical Sciences Institute, and The Lir-the National Academy for Dramatic Art. Its Library is the largest research library in Ireland. It has had 200 years of legal deposit for publications in Ireland and the UK and contains 5 million volumes, a considerable breadth of electronic resources, and an extensive collection of manuscripts, the most famous being the Book of Kells.

Today Trinity has a vibrant international community of almost 17,000 students, 92,000 alumni and 2,860 members of staff. The student population represents 122 nationalities: not only is it diverse in nationality, it also represents a wide range of social backgrounds and cultures. The university also prides itself on attracting academic staff from all over the world."

Hours of Operation:
Tours Mid-May to end of September departure schedule: Monday to Saturday - 10:15, 10:40, 11:05, 11:35, 12:10, 12:45, 14:15, 15:00, 15:40 The Old Library and Book Of Kells Exhibition Monday - Saturday 09:30 - 17:00 Sunday (May - September) 09:30 - 16:30 Sunday (October - April) 12:00 - 16:30 Please check the website for Public Holiday Arrangements

Admission Prices:
The Old Library and Book of Kells Exhibition Adults: €9 Students/Senior Citizens: €8 Family Ticket: €18 (2 adults and 4 children) Group Rate: €6.50 per person for groups of 10 or more School Groups (18 years old and under) accompanied by their teachers: free admission from 1 October to 1 April Children (under 12): free all the year around.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation