St. George’s Bridge – 1892 – Hebden Bridge, UK
This bridge was built by public subscription to cross the River Hebden.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The river is what gave the town part of its name, but not this bridge. An earlier stone pack horse bridge further down the river was the other part of the name.

As the town grew in the industrial revolution a new bigger and wider bridge was urgently needed. The West Riding of Yorkshire County Council provided a grant and the remaining funds were raised by local businessmen.

Hebden Bridge is in a steep sided valley and has suffered flooding from time time and so the bridge needed to be quite high and the road rises quite steeply at one end.

The need to worry about floods was shown in 2012 as local shops and houses were flooded on three different occasions.

The date is shown in 2 different places on the bridge. In the middle of the bridge is a stone block with 1892 carved deeply into it. The sides of the bridge are made from red and white painted cast iron. A roundel at one of the cast iron has the date of 1892 in it together with the manufacturer’s name, DE BERGUE & Co Ltd, Manchester.

The bridge was made an English Heritage Grade II Listed Building in 1984.

There is an inscription in the middle of the bridge:
ST. GEORGE’S BRIDGE
ERECTED BY
PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTIONS
WITH THE AID OF A GRANT
FROM THE WEST RIDING
COUNTY COUNCIL.
COMMITTEE
JOHN CROWTHER
GEORGE PICKLES
ABm MOSS
JOSEPH GREENWOOD
J. B. BROWN SEC.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1892

Date stone, plaque location.: The stone date is at waist height in middle of bridge. The metal date is at southern end of bridge at road level

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: The River Hebden

Parking (safe parking location): N 53° 44.493 W 002° 00.814