Igreja Paroquial de São Pedro - Évoramonte, Portugal
The church in the village of Évoramonte.
Location: Évora, Portugal

Évoramonte is a village with a magnificent castle on the top of a high hill, not far from the city of Évora, in Southern Portugal. Half way from the national road to the castle, one will find this church, the parish church.

Its roots can be traced back to 1320, when a church existed on the same spot. It was by then called Igreja de São Pedro de Fora. It was upgraded during the 15th Century, and again in 1531, following an earthquake.

The funds for the renovation of the 16th Century were provided by several major religious men from Évora, like the Cardinal D. Henrique, D. Teotónio de Bragança and D. João de Melo.

The baroque facade was finished in 1567-1568. There is an interesting feature in the church, a David star, placed in the facade, which has no explanation.

Following, more architecture details, in Portuguese:

O pórtico, gótico originalmente, é agora de estilo maneirista. O interior mantém o traço gótico medieval, dividida em três naves. com pilares e arcos góticos de granito.
Os altares são dos séculos XVII e XVIII. Na parede da Capela-mor um painel a óleo representando a Santíssima Trindade, do século XVII, e restaurado pelo pintor António Gomes, em 1989, a custas da Fundação Casa de Bragança, proprietária do castelo de Evoramonte.
O quadro do altar-mor representa São Pedro, e se podem ainda apreciar dois quadros representando São Paulo e São Bartolomeu, bem como duas imagens de madeira do século XVII: a Virgem com o menino Jesus e Santo António de Lisboa.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship