The Railway, 12 New Road – Hebden Bridge, UK
30U E 565169 N 5955126
This pub sign shows a steam train waiting at a station platform with a few passengers waiting to board with their luggage.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The pub was built in 1861 to serve Hebden Bridge Railway station that had opened 21 years earlier in 1840.

The station was owned by the Lancashire and Yorkshire railway company that was formed from an amalgamation of a number of different smaller railway companies so I don’t know whether the train has been shown in the correct colour scheme.

2012 was a difficult year for Hebden Bridge with the River Calder flooding 3 separate times. Punch Taverns the owners of the pub decided after the second flood that they did not wish to repair the pub and put it up for sale.

A local petition was started to save the pub and at least 350 people signed it. A buyer was found and work started to repair the pub. Hopefully it will be able to survive in this time of many pub closures.
Date of first pub on site: 1861