Medicine Hat Veterans Memorial - Medicine Hat, Alberta
12U E 523162 N 5543358
This memorial was originally placed as a memorial to honor veterans of World War I, the memorial has since been modified for World War II and the Korean War. It is located in Riverside Veterans' Memorial Park in Medicine Hat, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The text on the monument is as follows:
This monument is erected by their grateful fellow citizens, to the everlasting memory of those men and women of Medicine Hat and district who laid down their lives for their country on active service in the Great War

The monument is of a World War I Canadian Soldier, standing on a pedestal of red granite. There are numerous names placed on the monument indicating those that made the ultimate sacrifice for their country and King. The names listed are from World War I and World War II.

List if there are any visiting hours:
The Park is open 24/7 but is best visited between 0600 and 2300 hrs