OLDEST -- Cemetery in Union Springs, AL
16S E 621015 N 3557081
The Old City Cemetery, also known as the Confederate Cemetery, is the oldst cemetery in Union Springs, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Alabama Historical Association Historical marker text:

(The Confederate Cemetery)

Micajah Norfleet Eley donated land in 1849 for the Baptist Church and an adjoining public cemetery. The oldest cemetery in Union Springs, it served the city for 35 years. The Confederate Monument at the center of the cemetery was unveiled at the intersection of Prairie and Hardaway Streets on March 29, 1895 by the Ladies Memorial Association. In 1973 it was moved to its present location.

Locally known as the Confederate Cemetery, it includes the tombstones of some twenty-two Confederate soldiers. Below the Confederate soldiers’ grave site is a marker which reads, “Union Prisoners of War, 1861 – 1865, Victims of Plague.”
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Center of the cemetery