Rose Garden Sundial, Christchurch, NZ
In the geometric center of the rose garden in the Christchurch Botanic Garden is a fine engraved stone sundial.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

The sundial is horizontal, a circular slab of slate, 56” in diameter with a brone polar gnomon. The dark slate surface is engraved with an outer hour circle marked for hours, halves and quarters. The months of the year and flowers are engraved in a middle circle.
The inner circle is a compass rose with the direction and distance shown for important locations. There is a noon gap to allow for the thick gnomon. A longitude correction of 29 ½ minutes is described, engraved onto the dial. The location, “Lat 43° 31.52 S Long 172° 37.16 E” is engraved in the center of the dial.

A bronze plaque at the base of the dial reads as follows.
“ERECTED TO THE MEMORY
OF THE LATE
THOMAS STEVENSON
OF PAPANUI, CHRISTCHURCH
SEPTEMBER 23RD 1954”
Two other plaques show the equation of time as a table and a graph. The stone plinth tapers inward towards the base, a raised step of granite blocks.

The dial is custom made for the location. The size circular shape and scale are appropriate for the location in the center of the rose garden. As the location is in the southern hemisphere the gnomon points south at the latitude and the numbers go around the opposite direction, counter-clockwise compared to northern horizontal sundials.
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate