Prattvillage Garden Birdhouse - Prattville, AL
16S E 549694 N 3591411
This birdhouse is more of a bird hotel, with several openings for birds. It is located in the Daniel Pratt Historic District in Prattville, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

This birdhouse is located in the Prattvillage Garden in the historic district, close to the chapel. There is ample parking available in the area. The birdhouse appears to have twelve openings, six on each side. While it is high up on a pole, I did see a rope which indicated it could be raised and lowered as needed. There is no separate information about the birdhouse which would indicate its popularity or which species would use it.

The following comes from their web page at (visit link)

"Old Prattvillage is a collection of structures from the 19th century; some of the buildings stand in their original locations while others have been relocated. This historic district is set in one of the oldest parts of town, near the western edge of Prattville, and now serves as a central dining and shopping district for Prattville. The district's historic buildings include the Mims Hotel, a small Chapel, an original mill worker cottage and a well-manicured garden."
Is this a functional box ?: Yes

Is this birdhouse for display only?: No