St Paul’s Anglican Church - Arrowtown, New Zealand
Historic Anglican Church, the first church of any denomination in the town of Arrowtown, New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

St Paul’s Anglican Church was built in 1871 and is the oldest church building of any denomination to be built in the historic gold mining town of Arrowtown. The small timber church in a simplified Gothic Revival style is listed as a Category I building on the New Zealand Heritage register.

An active Anglican community existed in Arrowtown at least as early as 1863 with lay-readers and visiting pastors conducting the services. In 1869 a local parish was formed and a vicar was appointed to serve Queenstown and Arrowtown. In 1871 this church was built with the pastor traveling to Arrowtown from Queenstown to conduct services once a month with lay-readers conduction services the other weeks. As road improved services were conducted weekly by the pastor traveling from Queenstown.

The church has remained relatively unchanged since its construction. The St Paul's Church continues to be part of the Parish of Wakatipu along with St. Peters in Queenstown. The church continues to have weekly Sunday services at 9:00 am.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 11/24/1983

Type of history commemorated (short description):