MHM Lilyfield - Lilyfield MB
14U E 623510 N 5540580
This Manitoba Historical Marker is at the Lilyfield United Church on Lilyfield Church Road at Sturgeon Road in Lilyfield, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Lilyfield

Languages: English

Location:
7159E Lilyfield Church Road Lilyfild, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Lilyfield Church Presbyterian 1907-1925 United 1925- School No. 226 1883-1944 Community Hall 1909-1968 The church was erected on this location, the hall west of the church and the school north across the road. This cairn is dedicated to the memory of the pioneers of Lilyfield who provided for the spiritual, educational and recreational needs of the community and is placed here through the generosity of the Whitehead Family. Dedicated June 21, 1992