Warham Camp - Warham, Norfolk, UK
Warham Camp is an ancient Iron-Age fort located in the countryside of North Norfolk.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The impressive site consists of mounds of fortifications and an information board which reads:

'Warham Camp

The large curving bank and ditch to your left form the ancient earthwork known as Warham Camp, the best preserved Iron Age fort in East Anglia. This circular enclosure was built within a bend of River Stiffkey over 2000 years ago by the local tribe, the Iceni. Fragments of Iron Age pottery found here have never been dated to between 200 BC and the 1st century AD.

Warham Camp is one of four Iron Age defended enclosures in north-west Norfolk. The other examples are at Holkham, South Creake and Narborough. The central area has not been excavated, so we are unsure of its precise use. It could have been a fortress residence of the social elite, or a centre for local trade serving as a refuge in times of conflict. There is also a possibility that it was used as a ceremonial or religious centre.

Two massive ramparts (banks) and ditches were built from the hard chalk to enclose a circular area of 1.5 hectares. Originally these earthworks formed a complete circle, with probably only a single entrance opening towards the river. In the 1700s this area was levelled when the course of the river was straightened. The entrance you can see today were made in the 1800s. Excavations of the earthworks in 1914 and 1959 revealed that the ditches were 2 metres deeper than they are today. On top of the inner bank the remains of a wooden palisade (fence) and walkway were discovered. These formed a protected path around the site with good views over the surrounding countryside.

The site was reused in the Roman period. Large amounts of Roman pottery were found during the excavations, along with roof and flue-tiles, suggesting a building of some importance inside the enclosure. Other scatters of Roman pottery in nearby fields indicate that there were a number of other Roman settlements in the area.

A Rare Chalkland Habitat
The grassy banks and ditches of this ancient site provide a rare opportunity in Norfolk to see an undisturbed area of chalk grassland habitat. The turf supports a wide range of interesting plants, and attracts several types of butterfly associated with chalkland flora. The illustration below shows some of the plants (the flowering times are shown in brackets) and insects that may be seen on the site.

1. Common Rock-rose (June-Sept)
2. Pyramidal Orchid (June-Aug)
3. Larger Wild Thyme (May-Aug)
4. Quaking Grass (June-Aug)
5. Cowslip (April-May)
6. Common Blue Butterfly
7. Brown Argus Butterfly Summer months)

Warham Camp is both a Scheduled Ancient Monument and a Site of Scientific Interest. It is illegal to damage the monument, remove plants or use a metal detector on the site.

You can discover more about Iron Age Norfolk, and see displays of Celtic objects, by visiting the Norwich Castle and King's Lynn museums.

This panel was produced by the Landscape Archaeology Section of the Norfolk Museums Service.'

A map and plan of the area is also shown.